Cuban couple in Varadero.

Your visa to enjoy Cuban life and culture

All about Cuban Tourist Visas

It’s called a Cuban Tourist Visa, even though Americans can’t visit Cuba as tourists! Don’t worry. It’s totally legal, and it’s the visa Americans require for their island adventure.

How to fill out your Cuban Tourist Visa

The image above is an example of a Cuban Tourist Visa – sometimes referred to as a Cuban visitors card or Cuban entry card. This example shows how to fill it out. Don’t make errors, or it will have to be replaced.

Preparation and use of your Cuban Tourist Visa

The visa is scored vertically in the center. Cuban immigration retains one half when you arrive. You keep the other half with your passport during your stay on the island. You return your half to Cuban immigration when you depart.

Don’t lose your visa in Cuba. You’ll have to replace it, resulting in extra costs and delays.

How long is a Cuban Tourist Visa valid?

The Cuban Tourist Visa is valid for 30 days and can be renewed in Cuba for another 30 days. Canadians are an exception. Their Cuban Tourist Visa is good for 90 days and can be renewed in Cuba for an additional 90 days.

Special documents required for Cuban-born persons

Visa requirements are different for American born in Cuba. We’ll gladly help Cuba-born visitors with passport renewal, entry documentation, and special visas. Email us.

Cuban visa exceptions for citizens of some nations

A special Cuban A-1 visa is required for visitors to Cuba using passports from these countries: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cameroon, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea, India, Iraq, Iran, Kenya, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Philippines, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria, and Yemen.

How do I obtain a Cuban Tourist Visa?

Canadian airlines include the cost of a Cuban Tourist Visa in air tickets.

Cuban Tourist Visas are not included in the price of airline tickets from other countries and must be purchased separately.